Privacy Policy

At Super Plus we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Privacy Policy describes our current policies and practices in relation to the collection, handling, use and disclosure of personal information. It also deals with how you can complain about a breach of the privacy laws, how you can access the personal information we hold about you and how to have that information corrected.

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

When we provide our services we ask you for the information we need to complete the work we have been engaged to provide.  This can include a broad range of information ranging from your name, address, contact details and age to other personal information, including financial information in relation to the accounting, tax and compliance aspects of any entities related to you.

We provide the information that you provide, to various third parties to enable them to provide outsourced services, such as actuarial, audit, trust deed and related documents, accounting, book keeping, taxation  services.

We also use your information to enable us to manage your ongoing requirements and our relationship with you. We may do so by mail or electronically unless you tell us that you do not wish to receive electronic communications.

From time to time we will use your contact details to send you offers, updates, events, articles, newsletters or other information about products and services that we believe will be of interest to you. We may also send you regular updates by email or by post. We will always give you the option of electing not to receive these communications and you can unsubscribe at any time by notifying us that you wish to do so.

We may also use your information internally to help us improve our services and help resolve any problems.

What if you don’t provide some information to us?

If you do not provide us with some or all of the information that we ask for, we may not be able to provide our services e.g. prepare financial accounts or tax return.

How do we hold and protect your information?

We strive to maintain the relevance, reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of the personal information we hold and to protect its privacy and security. We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements

We hold the information we collect from you in both paper form and also in electronic form. In some cases, your file is archived and sent to an external data storage provider for a period of time. We only use storage providers in Australia who are also regulated by the Privacy Act.

We ensure that your information is safe by allowing only authorised employees or contractors to view your records. We maintain physical security over our paper and electronic data and premises, by using locks and security systems.

Will we disclose the information we collect to anyone?

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others or disclose it to overseas recipients. We may disclose your information to recipients in other countries, such as New Zealand, India, United States and United Kingdom for the purpose of providing and supporting our accounting and compliance services. The recipient and countries involved will depend on the nature of the service(s) being provided.  If a recipient is not regulated by laws which protect your information in a way that is similar to the Privacy Act, we will implement a Privacy Agreement with the third party.

We may need to provide your information to other parties, such as contractors who supply services to us, e.g. to handle mailings and reporting services on our behalf, in connection with information technology support and /or hosting services and to other companies in the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution or similar event.  However, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that they protect your information in the same way that we do.

If you use our services through an intermediary (such as a financial adviser, accountant or stockbroker), we will also need to disclose your information to them.

Due to changes in the law’s which regulate the way we provide Self Managed Super Fund services, we may become an Authorised Representative of an Australian Financial Services Licensee (AFSL), should and when this occurs we will also provide your information to that AFSL in order that they can satisfy their compliance requirements.

We may provide your information to others if we are required to do so by law, e.g.  government departments such as the ATO and ASIC in Australian and HMRC in the UK. We may also provide your information under some unusual other circumstances which the Privacy Act permits.

If you do not pay our fees within our credit terms, we may provide your information to a debt recovery service and/or a credit reporting organisation.

How can you check, update or change the information we are holding?

Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to allow us to identify the information, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate, irrelevant, out of date or incomplete.

If you wish to access or correct your personal information please write to our Privacy Officer.

We do not charge for receiving a request for access to personal information or for complying with a correction request. We may charge for preparing update documents and/or corrections to other third parties, e.g share registries, investment managers and other organisations.

In some limited cases, we may need to refuse access to your information or refuse a request for correction. We will advise you as soon as possible after your request if this is the case and the reasons for our refusal.

What happens if you want to complain?

If you have any concerns about whether we have complied with the Privacy Act or this Privacy Policy when collecting of handling your personal information, please write to our Privacy Officer.

Your complaint will be considered by us through our internal complaints resolution process and we will try to respond with a decision within 45 days of you making the complaint.

Your consent

By asking us to assist with your Self Managed Superannuation Fund needs, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described.

Web Data

Anonymous data – We use technology to collect anonymous information about the use of our website, for example when you browse our website our service provider logs your server address, the date and time of your visit, the pages and links accessed and the type of browser used. It does not identify you personally and we only use this information for statistical purposes and to improve the content and functionality of our website, to better understand our clients and markets and to improve our services.

Cookies – In order to collect this anonymous data we may use “cookies”.  Cookies are small pieces of information which are sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Sometimes they identify users where the website requires information to be retained from one page to the next. This is purely to increase the functionality of the site. Cookies by themselves cannot be used to discover the identity of the user. Cookies do not damage your computer and you can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you can decide if you want to accept it. Cookies may be temporary cookies, in which case once you leave the site, the cookie is destroyed and no personal or other information about you is stored. If you elect to be remembered by the site then we may also use permanent cookies, which allow the website to recognise your computer when you return in the future.

Investment Reporting and document access – We use technology to provide additional services such as investment reports, document completion and for clients to up load documents. These services are implemented via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and certificate issuing companies.

Access to your information on the web is regulated by a user name and password unique to your and/or your financial adviser’s account. This information is provided to you and your nominated financial adviser. You should never provide your password to anyone and no one from Super Plus will ever request your password.

Tell us what you think

We welcome your questions and comments about privacy. If you have any concerns or complaints, please contact:

Privacy Officer
Super Plus
GPO Box 734
BRISBANE QLD 4001 
 

If we cannot satisfactorily resolve your concerns you may contact the Privacy Commissioner:

Director of Compliance
Office of Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
SYDNEY NSW 2001 

 http://www.oaic.gov.au/

We reserve the right to review or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, with an updated version placed on our website www.superplus.com.au

Comments are closed.

Login for full access to
the Resource Centre

Sign up to receive e-news

Are you an adviser?

YesNo